Terms & Conditions

These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) apply to the use of the Greenlion website (“Website”) owned by Greenlion Limited, trading as Greenlion referred to as “Greenlion”, “we”, “us” and “our”.

By accessing and using this Website you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to accept these Terms and our Privacy Policy. Greenlion reserves the right to change these Terms at any time, without notice by posting changes on the Website. Unless stated otherwise, any change will take effect immediately. You will be bound by any such modification or revisions from the time they are made.

These Terms were last updated on 18 January 2022.

Privacy

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your privacy. We operate in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, and from 1 December 2020, we will comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

We recognise that your personal information is important to you and we take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use and disclose, provide access to and store securely.

Cookies

We may collect technical information whenever you access or use this Website or our social media pages. This may include information about the way you arrive at, browse through and interact with this Website or our social media pages. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies, digital tracking tools and other means. Cookies are pieces of digital identification code that we transfer to your device, to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs.

Information & Content

The content of this Website is obtained from various sources and is subject to change without notice. Greenlion does not guarantee the content of this Website is accurate, complete or reliable.

Reasonable effort is made to ensure that the information contained on this Website is accurate and we endeavour to update information as soon as practicable when we become aware of any inaccuracies, errors or omissions. All prices stated are in New Zealand dollars and exclude GST unless referred to as otherwise.

Software & Security

This Website is provided as a complimentary service ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ without any warranties, express or implied. Greenlion does not give any warranty that this Website will be available at all times or will be free from interruption or error.

This Website is unencrypted and there are security, privacy, data and confidentiality risks inherent in accessing or using unencrypted websites.

Greenlion is not responsible for any technical or other issues that may arise as a result of use of this Website including but not limited to any loss, disruptions or damage to your data or computer system which occurs whilst using material from this Website.

Links

This Website may contain links (including hypertext links) that lead to external third party websites. These links are provided for your convenience and do not imply any endorsement or approval of the linked website, content or operator. Greenlion is not responsible for any content outside this Website.

Limitations On Use & Sharing

We own, or have right to use the material and information on this Website, including but not limited to our names, logos, designs, content, photography and all interfaces. These materials may not be used by you without our written consent.

You are welcome to share this Website from your social channels or website. However, such sharing must not be presented in any way that implies that your social channel or website has any association with this Website or Greenlion. If you share this Website you are responsible for all direct or indirect consequences of doing so. You indemnify us for all loss we suffer arising from or in connection with your sharing of this Website.

Limitation Of Liability

Greenlion will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered as a result of using this Website or arising from any inaccuracies, errors, or omissions in information made available through this Website. Any reliance upon the material on this Website will be at your own risk.

To the extent permitted by law, Greenlion, and its employees and agents, exclude any liability they may have to you arising directly or indirectly out of, or in connection with this Website, or its links to third party websites. This exclusion applies to any losses, costs or damages you may claim for (including but not limited to indirect or consequential loss) and however the liability arises, or might arise if it were not for this exclusion.

Personal Information and Privacy

In our dealings with you we will collect and hold personal information about you. We will use that information to carry out the Services and to contact you about issues we believe may be of interest to you and information about other services we offer. We also use that information to comply with the provisions of the United States Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act and the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering of Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (the “AML Act”).  Provision of personal information is voluntary but if you do not provide full information this may impact on our ability to provide the Services.

Subject to the exclusions mentioned above you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your information to third parties (including credit agencies, AML Agents, your other advisors, investment brokers and government departments) to:

  • meet our obligations, and to assist your other advisors and agents to meet their obligations, under various laws, including the AML Act (including our obligation to complete due diligence and to report suspicious transactions);
  • recover any amounts you may owe us; and
  • use services provided by third parties (including customer survey and data hosting services) to send updates, and to continue providing and improving our service to you.

The information we collect and hold about you will be kept at our offices and/or at secure file storage sites (including electronic file storage sites) elsewhere. If you are an individual, you have the right to access and correct this information. If you require access, please contact our Office Manager, who will direct your enquiry to the appropriate person – hello@greenlion.co.nz.

Verification of identity

The Financial Transactions Reporting Act 1996 and the AML Act requires us to collect from you and to retain information required to verify your identity. We may therefore ask you to show us documents verifying your identity (such as a passport or driver’s licence) and your residential address (copy of a utilities bill or rates notice). Under the AML Law we are also required to verify the identity of the following people:

  • If our client is a company – the directors and shareholders (who hold more than 25% of the total issued share capital of that company);
  • If our client is a Trust – the trustees and named beneficiaries under the Trust.

We may retain copies of these documents.  We may perform such other customer verification checks as to your identity and checks as to the source of any funds associated with any transaction to which the Services relate as we consider to be required by law.

Jurisdiction

The use of this Website is subject to the laws and regulations of New Zealand. These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with New Zealand law.